Qualifying

To play in the Under 8, Under 10 or Under 12 Finals players must qualify by obtaining a high enough score in a qualifying event or by grade.
(No qualification is necessary to play in the older age groups)

Qualification by grade
Pre qualification for Major Events in the following sections is based on published ECF Grades (Standard or Rapidplay A, B, C, D)
Under 8 Grade 50 or higher
Under 10 Grade 110 or higher
Under 12 Grade 140 or higher

Scores required in Qualifying Events
Under 8 - 4 points or more out of 6 qualifies for the final.
Under 10 Major - 4.5 points or more out of 6 qualifies for the final.
Under 10 Minor - 3.5 points or 4 points out of 6 qualifies for the final.
Under 12 Major - 4.5 points or more out of 6 qualifies for the final.
Under 12 Minor - 3.5 points or 4 points out of 6 qualifies for the final.

Players who qualify for a Major event may not play in the corresponding Minor event.



List of qualifying events. Not all dates and venues are confirmed so please check with local organisers before making arrangements.

Date
Event
Organiser
Telephone
email entry form
20/10/2018
Great North
Manoj Arora
0792 172 5273
myhsbc@gmail.com Online
21/10/2018
Middlesex
Angela Eyton
0793 992 0237
angelaeyton@aol.com  
21/10/2018
Kent JCA Grand Prix 2
Gary Dorman
07713 479169
garydorman@hotmail.com Online
21/10/2018
Wey Valley - Surrey
Pat Armstrong
01372 726762
office@weyvalleychess.org.uk pdf
27/10/2018
Berkshire
Brent Smith
01344 774792
brent@smithzone.org.uk pdf
28/10/2018
Potters Bar
Ravi Kumar
0740 444 0770
chesscheck@gmail.com pdf
03/11/2018
West London
Tony Niccoli
0773 481 6436
tony1n@yahoo.com pdf
04/11/2018
Wiltshire Junior Open
Steve Jones
0778 334 7808
events@wiltshirejuniorchess.com pdf
10/11/2018
Maidenhead Claires Court Schools
Nigel Dennis
01491 576052
nigelwdennis@btinternet.com pdf
11/11/2018
Barnet & Finchley
John Fleetwood
0780 960 2794
johnfleetwoodj@aol.com pdf
17/11/2018
Kensington
Kishan Pattni
0741 167 1312
kishanpattni84@gmail.com Online
18/11/2018
Basildon
Dave Hawkins
020 8531 5066
davehawkins126@googlemail.com pdf
18/11/2018
Wellington College
Nick Pert
nickpert@hotmail.com Online
24/11/2018
Garden Suburb
Rob Willmoth
0795 629 7329
rob@barnetknights.com Online
01/12/2018
London Winter
Lateefah Messam-Sparkes
0771 546 1347
chesssparks@gmail.com

pdf

Online

02/12/2018
Woodbridge
Adam Hunt
01394 615000
 ahunt@woodbridgeschool.org.uk  
08/12/2018
Twickenham
Paul McKeown
020 8756 0474
paulmckeown_dpk@hotmail.com pdf
09/12/2018
St Albans
Ravi Kumar
0740 444 0770
chesscheck@gmail.com pdf
15/12/2018
Harrow U12
Nathanael Lutton
0771 409 8342
entry@ljcc.co.uk

pdf

Online

 

This site is maintained by Nathanael Lutton. All information is believed correct at the time of publication.